FunderTrailIRS Form 990-PFFind your funders

Foundation for Arts Initiatives

Private foundation · New York, NY · EIN 98-6000319 · reported 2023–2025
194grants reported
$10Kmedian award
$7,500lower quartile
$5,000smallest grant
$3.6Mtotal paid
3states reached
3years giving
Gives every year. This foundation reported grants in 2023, 2024, 2025. A funder that shows up year after year is worth a letter even if this year is a no.

Where to write

375 Greenwich St
New York, NY 10013-2376

Address as registered with the IRS. Most foundations this size have no website and no application form, which is not a dead end: a short letter to this address is the whole process, and almost nobody sends one.

Who they funded

Recipient and stated purposeWhereAmount
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts Ashkal Alwan
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$60,000
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts Ashkal Alwan
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
Beirut$60,000
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts Ashkal Alwan
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$60,000
Decolonizing Architecture Art Residency
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$50,000
Institute of Radical Imagination
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$50,000
0x2620 EV
SUPPORT FOR ONLINE VIDEO ARCHIVE PAD.MA
Berlin$50,000
Anadolu Kultur Sanat Tanitim Iletisim Yayin Bilgisayar Egitim Danismanlik
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR DEPO
Elmadag Istanbul$50,000
Asociacion Archivo Arkhe
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
Madrid$50,000
Critical Art and Media Practices
CAMP INFRASTRUCTURE AND ACTIVITIES
Mumbai$50,000
Laboratory for the Urban Commons
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
Halandri Attiki$50,000
Muzeum Sztuki Nowoczesnej W Waszawie (museum of Modern Art in Warsaw)
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
Warsaw$50,000
What How and for Whomwhw
WHW AKADEMIJA INTERNATIONAL ART STUDY PROGRAM
Zagreb$50,000
Anadolu Kultur Sanat Tanitim Iletisim Yayin Bilgisayar Egitim Danismanlik
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR DEPO
—$50,000
Decolonizing Architecture Art Residency
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$50,000
Institute of Radical Imagination
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$50,000
Laboratory for the Urban Commons
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$50,000
Muzeum Sztuki Nowoczesnej W Waszawie (museum of Modern Art in Warsaw)
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$50,000
What How and for Whomwhw
WHW AKADEMIJA INTERNATIONAL ART STUDY PROGRAM
—$50,000
AM Qattan Foundation
28 MAGAZINE GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS
—$35,000
Fundacion Lugar A Dudas
"LASECUELA: LATIN AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CARE" PROJECT
Cali$35,000
Khalil Sakakini Cultural Center
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$35,000
AL Ma'mal Foundation for Contemporary Art
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$30,000
Arab Image Foundation Inc
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
Brooklyn, NY$30,000
Critical Art and Media Practices
NEW DIRECTIONS FOR ANNOTATED FOOTAGE ARCHIVE PAD.MA
—$30,000
Dar Jacir
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
New York, NY$30,000
Espacio de Investigaciones Feministas
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$30,000
Instituto Cultural Israelita Brasileiro
CASA DO POVO GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS
—$30,000
Laboratory for the Urban Commons
NEOS KOSMOS GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS
Halandri$30,000
Off-Biennale Egyesulet
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$30,000
Raw Material Company
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$30,000
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts Ashkal Alwan
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$30,000
What How and for Whomwhw
"WHW AKADEMIJA 2025 - 2028: REMEMBER" PROJECT
—$30,000
Arab Image Foundation
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
Beirut$30,000
Archive Kabinett EV
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
Berlin$30,000
Chto Delat EV
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
Berlin$30,000
Espacio de Investigaciones Feministas
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
Madrid$30,000
Fundacion Arte Y Solidaridad
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR MUSEO DE LA SOLIDARIDAD SALVADOR ALLENDE
Santiago$30,000
Fundacion de Los Comunes
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
Madrid$30,000
AL Ma'mal Foundation for Contemporary Art
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$30,000
Arab Image Foundation
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$30,000
Associazione Culturale Aka
SALE DOCKS GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$30,000
Chto Delat EV
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$30,000
Fundacion Arte Y Solidaridad
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR MUSEO DE LA SOLIDARIDAD SALVADOR ALLENDE
—$30,000
Fundacion de Los Comunes
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
—$30,000
Beirut Art Center Association
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$25,000
City of Asylumdetroit
FELLOWSHIPS FOR FIVE ARTISTS AND WRITERS FROM GAZA PROJECT
Detroit, MI$25,000
Riwaq - Center for Architectural Conservation
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
—$25,000
The Wonder Cabinet
THE WONDER CABINET PERMANENT RESIDENCY PLATFORM
—$25,000
Visual Culture Research Center
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR EAST EUROPE BIENNIAL ALLIANCE
—$25,000
Autostrada Biennale
3RD EDITION OF AUTOSTRADA BIENNIAL
Prizren$25,000
Birbir Kultur VE Sanat Dernegi
ARCHIVING, DIGITIZATION, AND INSTITUTIONAL NEEDS
Ayvalik$25,000
Bulevard Art and Media Institute
LINDART & THE ALBANIAN WOMEN ARTISTS ASSOCIATION PROJECT
Tirana$25,000
Cona Projects
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT
Mumbai Maharashtra$25,000
Contrafile Arte P E Ltda ME
A CARTOGRAPHY OF URGENT MUSEUMS PROJECT
Sao Paulo$25,000
Cooperativa Geba Filmes
MEDIATECA ONSHORE "ABOTCHA" PROJECT
Bissau$25,000
Europaisches Institut Fur Progressive Kulturpolitik (eipcp)
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
Vienna$25,000
Fondacioni Lumbardhi
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
Prizren$25,000
Foreningen Kultivator
RESIDENCY FOR EXILED RUSSIAN ARTISTS AND CURATORS
Farjestaden$25,000
Hagerstensasens Medborgarhusforenin
SCHOOL OF EMERGENCIES
Hagersten$25,000
Indonesian Visual Art Archive Foundation
"EPHEMERA #3: MUSEUM OF UNTRANSLATABLE STORIES" PROJECT
Yogyakarta$25,000

Showing the 60 largest of 194 reported grants.

Which foundations would fund your organization?

Tell us what you do, where you are and how big you are. We search 4,435,845 reported grants and hand back the foundations that already funded organizations like yours, at a size you can actually win.

Get your funder match — $29