FunderTrailIRS Form 990-PFFind your funders

B Charles and Jay G Ames Foundation

Private foundation · Mayfield Heights, OH · EIN 34-1809978 · reported 2023–2025
109grants reported
$10Kmedian award
$3,000lower quartile
$70smallest grant
$2.4Mtotal paid
9states reached
3years giving
This foundation funds faith-based organizations. 10 of its 109 reported grants went to churches, ministries or other religious organizations, $297K in total. That is what it paid, not what it says in a policy.
Gives every year. This foundation reported grants in 2023, 2024, 2025. A funder that shows up year after year is worth a letter even if this year is a no.

Where to write

5900 Landerbrook Dr Ste 200
Mayfield Hts, OH 44124-4085

Address as registered with the IRS. Most foundations this size have no website and no application form, which is not a dead end: a short letter to this address is the whole process, and almost nobody sends one.

Who they funded

Recipient and stated purposeWhereAmount
St Paul's Episcopal ChurchCleveland Heights, OH$270,000
Cleveland Museum of Natural History
$250,000 TRANSFORMING THE WORLD OF DISCOVERY CAMPAIGN$10,000 ANNUAL FUND
Cleveland, OH$260,000
Cleveland Museum of Natural History
$130,000 TRANSFORMING THE WORLD OF DISCOVERY CAMPAIGN$10,000 ANNUAL FUND
Cleveland, OH$140,000
Cleveland Museum of Natural History
$120,000 TRANSFORMING THE WORLD OF DISCOVERY CAMPAIGN$10,000 ANNUAL FUND
Cleveland, OH$130,000
Case Western Reserve University
ENTREPRENEURSHIP THROUGH ACQUISITION/WEATHERHEAD SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT AMES FAMILY PRINCIPLE SCHOLARS
Cleveland, OH$108,000
Cleveland Clinic Foundation
CLEVELAND CLINIC CHILDREN'S SIGNATURE EVENT: $1,046.33AMES FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FUND: $100,000VELOSA
Cleveland, OH$102,046
Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Ricing Center
$500 CHEFS UNBRIDLED EVENT$50,000 RIDERSHIP PROGRAM$15,000 STUDENT SPONSORSHIP
Chagrin Falls, OH$65,500
Hope Ignites Northeastern OH (boys Hope Girls Hope)
$42,900 DRIVE FORE HOPE$4,000 EVENING OF HOPE$2,826 VELOSANO$11,671 GENERAL
Garfield Hts, OH$61,397
Boys Hope Girls Hope
$43,600 DRIVE FORE HOPE$12,896 GENERAL
Garfield Hts, OH$56,496
Boys Hope Girls HopeGarfield Hts, OH$56,010
Western Reserve Land Conservancy
$50,000 WHITE NORTH STABLES KITCHEN RENOVATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF GRIMM'S GAZEBO$5,000 GENERAL
Moreland Hills, OH$55,000
Open Doors Academy
$50,000 GENERAL$4,156 HOLIDAY HEART GIVING PROGRAM
Cleveland, OH$54,156
Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Riding Center
FIELDSTONE FARM PROGRAMS
Chagrin Falls, OH$50,000
Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Ricing Center
RIDERSHIP PROGRAM
Chagrin Falls, OH$50,000
Minds MatterCleveland, OH$50,000
University Hospitals
$14,000 CALCUTTA AUCTION - RAINBOW JUMPER CHALLENGE$25,000 PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE FUND
Cleveland, OH$39,000
Partnership SchoolsCleveland, OH$25,000
University Hospitals
$25,000 PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE FUND
Cleveland, OH$25,000
Cleveland State University Foundation
THE AMES FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Cleveland, OH$25,000
Hathaway Brown School
$3,500 UNRESTRICTED FUND$10,000 TUITION ASSISTANCE$4,000 INFANT AND TODDLER CENTER$7,500 AMES FAMILY
Shaker Hts, OH$25,000
Hilcrest YMCA
$10,000 SCHOLARSHIP$15,000 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
Lyndhurst, OH$25,000
The First Tee of ClevelandNewburgh Heights, OH$25,000
University Hospitals
$25,000 PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE FUND
Cleveland, OH$25,000
Partnership SchoolsCleveland, OH$25,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Northeast Ohio Inc
PATIO UPGRADES
Cleveland, OH$25,000
Benedictine High School
JORDAN HALL SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT
Cleveland, OH$20,000
White North Stables
IN MEMORY OF RICHARD (DICK) GRIMM
Hunting Valley, OH$20,000
The Cleveland Museum of ArtCleveland, OH$20,000
Gilmour Academy Weber Stadium Reno
LANCER ATHLETICS
Gates Mills, OH$18,667
Rescue VillageNovelty, OH$18,400
Rescue VillageNovelty, OH$17,000
Gilmour Academy Weber Stadium Reno
LANCER ATHLETICS
Gates Mills, OH$16,667
Hathaway Brown School
$1,000 UNRESTRICTED FUND$1,250 FACULTY EXCELLENCE FUND$1,400 INFANT & TODDLER CENTER$2,000 PLAYGROUN
Shaker Hts, OH$15,650
John's Island Communicty Service League Inc
$5,150 "ON THE BOARDWALK" GALA$10,000 GENERAL
Vero Beach, FL$15,150
Hillcrest YMCA
$15,000 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE ROOF
Lyndhurst, OH$15,000
Johns's Island FoundationIndian River Shores, FL$15,000
Johns's Island FoundationIndian River Shores, FL$15,000
Rescue VillageNovelty, OH$15,000
Hillcrest YMCA
$10,000 REPLACING LOBBY HVAC UNIT$5,000 UPGRADING FAMILY CHANGING ROOM
Lyndhurst, OH$15,000
Kent State University
$500 THE HANK BROWNELL FUND$10,000 FASHION DESIGN AND MERCHANDISING ANNUAL FASHION SHOW
Kent, OH$10,500
Children's Hunger AllianceColumbus, OH$10,000
Playhouse Square FoundationCleveland, OH$10,000
Riverside TheatreVero Beach, FL$10,000
The Cleveland Museum of ArtCleveland, OH$10,000
Two Foundation
ANNUAL APPEAL FUND
Chagrin Falls, OH$10,000
Creative Living for Life
URSULINE SISTERS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
Medina, OH$10,000
Cleveland Zoological SocietyCleveland, OH$10,000
Hospice of the Western ReserveCleveland, OH$10,000
The Hunting Valley FoundationHunting Valley, OH$10,000
Minds MatterCleveland, OH$10,000
Two Foundation
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
Chagrin Falls, OH$10,000
Cleveland Zoological SocietyCleveland, OH$10,000
Hospice of the Western ReserveCleveland, OH$10,000
Johns's Island FoundationIndian River Shores, FL$10,000
The Hunting Valley FoundationHunting Valley, OH$10,000
Two Foundation
ANNUAL APPEAL FUND
Chagrin Falls, OH$10,000
Case Western Reserve University
MARIAN K. SHAUGHNESSY NURSE LEADERSHIP
Cleveland, OH$10,000
Riverside TheatreVero Beach, FL$10,000
Playhouse Square
EDUCATION FUND
Cleveland, OH$10,000
Western Reserve Land Conservancy
$2,215 GENERAL$3,000 CONSTRUCTION OF GRIMM'S GAZEBO$3,178 WHITE NORTH
Moreland Hills, OH$8,393

Showing the 60 largest of 109 reported grants.

Which foundations would fund your organization?

Tell us what you do, where you are and how big you are. We search 4,435,845 reported grants and hand back the foundations that already funded organizations like yours, at a size you can actually win.

Get your funder match — $29