B Charles and Jay G Ames Foundation
Private foundation · Mayfield Heights, OH · EIN 34-1809978 · reported 2023–2025
109grants reported
$10Kmedian award
$3,000lower quartile
$70smallest grant
$2.4Mtotal paid
9states reached
3years giving
This foundation funds faith-based organizations. 10 of its 109 reported grants went to churches, ministries or other religious organizations, $297K in total. That is what it paid, not what it says in a policy.
Gives every year. This foundation reported grants in 2023, 2024, 2025. A funder that shows up year after year is worth a letter even if this year is a no.
Where to write
5900 Landerbrook Dr Ste 200
Mayfield Hts, OH 44124-4085
Address as registered with the IRS. Most foundations this size have no website and no application form, which is not a dead end: a short letter to this address is the whole process, and almost nobody sends one.
Who they funded
| Recipient and stated purpose | Where | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Paul's Episcopal Church | Cleveland Heights, OH | $270,000 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History $250,000 TRANSFORMING THE WORLD OF DISCOVERY CAMPAIGN$10,000 ANNUAL FUND | Cleveland, OH | $260,000 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History $130,000 TRANSFORMING THE WORLD OF DISCOVERY CAMPAIGN$10,000 ANNUAL FUND | Cleveland, OH | $140,000 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History $120,000 TRANSFORMING THE WORLD OF DISCOVERY CAMPAIGN$10,000 ANNUAL FUND | Cleveland, OH | $130,000 |
| Case Western Reserve University ENTREPRENEURSHIP THROUGH ACQUISITION/WEATHERHEAD SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT AMES FAMILY PRINCIPLE SCHOLARS | Cleveland, OH | $108,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation CLEVELAND CLINIC CHILDREN'S SIGNATURE EVENT: $1,046.33AMES FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FUND: $100,000VELOSA | Cleveland, OH | $102,046 |
| Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Ricing Center $500 CHEFS UNBRIDLED EVENT$50,000 RIDERSHIP PROGRAM$15,000 STUDENT SPONSORSHIP | Chagrin Falls, OH | $65,500 |
| Hope Ignites Northeastern OH (boys Hope Girls Hope) $42,900 DRIVE FORE HOPE$4,000 EVENING OF HOPE$2,826 VELOSANO$11,671 GENERAL | Garfield Hts, OH | $61,397 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope $43,600 DRIVE FORE HOPE$12,896 GENERAL | Garfield Hts, OH | $56,496 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope | Garfield Hts, OH | $56,010 |
| Western Reserve Land Conservancy $50,000 WHITE NORTH STABLES KITCHEN RENOVATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF GRIMM'S GAZEBO$5,000 GENERAL | Moreland Hills, OH | $55,000 |
| Open Doors Academy $50,000 GENERAL$4,156 HOLIDAY HEART GIVING PROGRAM | Cleveland, OH | $54,156 |
| Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Riding Center FIELDSTONE FARM PROGRAMS | Chagrin Falls, OH | $50,000 |
| Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Ricing Center RIDERSHIP PROGRAM | Chagrin Falls, OH | $50,000 |
| Minds Matter | Cleveland, OH | $50,000 |
| University Hospitals $14,000 CALCUTTA AUCTION - RAINBOW JUMPER CHALLENGE$25,000 PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE FUND | Cleveland, OH | $39,000 |
| Partnership Schools | Cleveland, OH | $25,000 |
| University Hospitals $25,000 PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE FUND | Cleveland, OH | $25,000 |
| Cleveland State University Foundation THE AMES FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP | Cleveland, OH | $25,000 |
| Hathaway Brown School $3,500 UNRESTRICTED FUND$10,000 TUITION ASSISTANCE$4,000 INFANT AND TODDLER CENTER$7,500 AMES FAMILY | Shaker Hts, OH | $25,000 |
| Hilcrest YMCA $10,000 SCHOLARSHIP$15,000 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | Lyndhurst, OH | $25,000 |
| The First Tee of Cleveland | Newburgh Heights, OH | $25,000 |
| University Hospitals $25,000 PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE FUND | Cleveland, OH | $25,000 |
| Partnership Schools | Cleveland, OH | $25,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of Northeast Ohio Inc PATIO UPGRADES | Cleveland, OH | $25,000 |
| Benedictine High School JORDAN HALL SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | Cleveland, OH | $20,000 |
| White North Stables IN MEMORY OF RICHARD (DICK) GRIMM | Hunting Valley, OH | $20,000 |
| The Cleveland Museum of Art | Cleveland, OH | $20,000 |
| Gilmour Academy Weber Stadium Reno LANCER ATHLETICS | Gates Mills, OH | $18,667 |
| Rescue Village | Novelty, OH | $18,400 |
| Rescue Village | Novelty, OH | $17,000 |
| Gilmour Academy Weber Stadium Reno LANCER ATHLETICS | Gates Mills, OH | $16,667 |
| Hathaway Brown School $1,000 UNRESTRICTED FUND$1,250 FACULTY EXCELLENCE FUND$1,400 INFANT & TODDLER CENTER$2,000 PLAYGROUN | Shaker Hts, OH | $15,650 |
| John's Island Communicty Service League Inc $5,150 "ON THE BOARDWALK" GALA$10,000 GENERAL | Vero Beach, FL | $15,150 |
| Hillcrest YMCA $15,000 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE ROOF | Lyndhurst, OH | $15,000 |
| Johns's Island Foundation | Indian River Shores, FL | $15,000 |
| Johns's Island Foundation | Indian River Shores, FL | $15,000 |
| Rescue Village | Novelty, OH | $15,000 |
| Hillcrest YMCA $10,000 REPLACING LOBBY HVAC UNIT$5,000 UPGRADING FAMILY CHANGING ROOM | Lyndhurst, OH | $15,000 |
| Kent State University $500 THE HANK BROWNELL FUND$10,000 FASHION DESIGN AND MERCHANDISING ANNUAL FASHION SHOW | Kent, OH | $10,500 |
| Children's Hunger Alliance | Columbus, OH | $10,000 |
| Playhouse Square Foundation | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Riverside Theatre | Vero Beach, FL | $10,000 |
| The Cleveland Museum of Art | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Two Foundation ANNUAL APPEAL FUND | Chagrin Falls, OH | $10,000 |
| Creative Living for Life URSULINE SISTERS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | Medina, OH | $10,000 |
| Cleveland Zoological Society | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Hospice of the Western Reserve | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| The Hunting Valley Foundation | Hunting Valley, OH | $10,000 |
| Minds Matter | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Two Foundation CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | Chagrin Falls, OH | $10,000 |
| Cleveland Zoological Society | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Hospice of the Western Reserve | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Johns's Island Foundation | Indian River Shores, FL | $10,000 |
| The Hunting Valley Foundation | Hunting Valley, OH | $10,000 |
| Two Foundation ANNUAL APPEAL FUND | Chagrin Falls, OH | $10,000 |
| Case Western Reserve University MARIAN K. SHAUGHNESSY NURSE LEADERSHIP | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Riverside Theatre | Vero Beach, FL | $10,000 |
| Playhouse Square EDUCATION FUND | Cleveland, OH | $10,000 |
| Western Reserve Land Conservancy $2,215 GENERAL$3,000 CONSTRUCTION OF GRIMM'S GAZEBO$3,178 WHITE NORTH | Moreland Hills, OH | $8,393 |
Showing the 60 largest of 109 reported grants.
Which foundations would fund your organization?
Tell us what you do, where you are and how big you are. We search 4,435,845 reported grants and hand back the foundations that already funded organizations like yours, at a size you can actually win.
Get your funder match — $29